Here you can find errata for 1812-1s3: Master of the World, 1812 in Russia, Series 3. This errata is laid out by scenario (or subsection). If you think you’ve spotted an error or believe something should be added to the errata, you can submit it to us here. Thank you for your contributions!

Incorrect Iconography and Engineers Stat

Due to supply chain issues related to the 2020-2022 pandemic, 1812-1s3’s first printing had to be submitted while portions of the Series 3 edition of Et sans résultat! were still in final development. This meant that some minor details changed between then 1812-1s3 was completed and ESR Series 3 was completed four months later:

  • Artillery Batteries are Assets in ESR Series 3 and have the incorrect (Unit) icon in 1812-1s3.
  • Some Engineering Assets show a “+1 Engineers” in the Threat Value field, the +1 should be ignored.

Gorodechno

French Briefing – Order of Battle

XIIeme Corps d’armée

The Stats for the Saxon Artillerie zu Fuß and Artillery zu Pferd are incorrect for Lecoq and von Sahr’s divisions. The correct Stats are:

UnitESR Series 3
Artillerie zu FußThreat: 2 | 2 | 2
Artillery zu PferdThreat: 2 | 2 | 2

Borodino

French Briefing – Order of Battle

Garde Impériale

The Stats for the 1er Régiment de Chevau-Légèrs-Lanciers de la Légion de la Vistule are incorrect. The correct Stats are:

UnitESR 2nd Ed.ESR Series 3
1er Régiment de Chevau-Légèrs-Lanciers de la Légion de la VistuleCR 4, Lights, Shock 2Threat: – | – | 3, Lights
Cohesion: 1 | 1/4

The Escadron de Gendarmes d’élite de la Garde Impériale is incorrectly coded for nationality/faction as ‘PR’ Prussian when it is ‘FR’ French.

VIIIeme Corps d’armée

Junot’s Westphalian corps is incorrectly numbered ‘VIII’ when it is actually ‘VII’.

The Stats for the Units of the Brigade de Cavalerie Légère and Reinforcement(s) are incorrect. The correct Stats are:

UnitESR 2nd Ed.ESR Series 3
Fuß-Artillerie (23eme & 24eme Divisions)CR 3Threat: 2 | 2 | 2
Cohesion: 1 | 1/4
1. & 2. Husaren-RegimentsCR 4, LightsThreat: – | – | 2, Lights
Cohesion: 1 | 1/2
Chevauxlégers-Gardes-RégimentCR 5, Lights, Shock 1Threat: – | – | 3, Lights
Cohesion: 1 | 1/4
ReserveartillerieCR 5Threat: 4 | 4 | 3
Cohesion: 1 1/2 | 1/4
Garde-Artillerie zu PferdCR 4Threat: 2 | 2 | 2
Cohesion: 1 | 1/4
SapeursEngineers [E]Engineers [E]

Russian Briefing – Order of Battle

2. i 3. Rezervnyy Kavaleriyskiy Korpus

The Mariupol’skiy Gusarskiy Polk should have the ‘Lights’ Trait for Series 3.

3. Pehotniy Korpus

The Pionery of Stroganoff’s 1. Grenaderskaya Divivziya should be 1 Company.

Dressing for War: Uniform Guide: L’Empire Française

Les Armées des Allies

Austrian

TL;DR: The Grenz-Infanterie-Regiment “Warasdiner-Kreutzer” Nr. 5 should be wearing a white jacket not brown.

Background/context:

The Austrians grenz-infanterie begin the period rotating between brown and white jackets depending on whether they were on border, i.e. grenz, duty or on campaign with the regular army during war-time. Beginning in 1807-1808 the grenz-infanterie are ordered to adopt the distinctive brown jacket for war-time, but not all regiments do so immediately, some not even until 1814. Who was among that “some”, the Grenz-Infanterie-Regiment “Warasdiner-Kreutzer” Nr. 5. Thus, it should be wearing white instead of brown in 1812.

Dressing for War: Uniform Guide: Rossiyskaya Imperiya

Gusary

TL;DR: Gusary should be depicted wearing white plumes not black.

Background/context:

The Gusarskiy Polks have gusary incorrectly shown wearing black plumes, this was based on what appears to be an error in a secondary source which was utilized when coloring the images. Generally speaking the gusary should have white plumes (same as the ober-ofitsery of the gusary polks). Some sources show gusary plumes with a black base (vs the ober-ofitsery which are depicted as only white), this appears to be related to the quality of the material and not an intentional denotation of rank/differentiation.

Note that some source material indicates the ober-ofitsery should have a combination of orange and black at the base of their plumes per the 1802 regulations, however, this is not portrayed in authoritative Russian source material for 1812-1815. Of course, all normal caveats apply such as it being effectively impossible to know what was exactly done 200 years ago with absolute certainty.

Ulany

TL;DR: The Litovskiy, Pol’skiy, and Tatarskiy Ulanskiy Polks should be faced in vibrant purple, not crimson.

Background:

The Litovskiy, Pol’skiy, and Tatarskiy Ulanskiy Polks are depicted in a short of bright pink that might sometimes be called “crimson” or “Polish crimson” in many sources. This is incorrect, all three polks should be faced in a *vibrant* purple. Their depiction in 1812-1s3 was based on a variety of sources, but a more authoritative Russian source has since become available to us and we thought we should let you all know.

The Tsar’s cypher on the horse furniture of the ober-ofitsery is correctly depicted in the metal (either silver or gold based on that of the unit being either white or yellow) but the ulany should have the cypher in the same vibrant purple as their facings.