[Solved] Deploying – What directives do my Formations need to be on? How does that work?  

  RSS

ESR Yahoo Group
(@esr-yahoo-group)
Trusted Member Customer
Joined: 3 months ago
Posts: 97
29/12/2018 5:33 pm  

For a formation under Reserve Directive, it appears that it can deploy as normal (with the Reserve bonus modifier) but can any of bases adjust at all during the movement step? What we have been seeing is this long line of ployed battalions end up deploying but due to only moving 1.5" when deploying, its this ragged series of unaligned waves. I would love to clean that up during each movement step while deploying if for no other reason,
the waves look awesome.

Same question above but for a formation on "Delayed" Attack...aka, the formation has successfully activated its Attack order but chooses to fully deploy (Page 10 section 3.6.1).

-Yahoo Group, 7/18/18

This topic was modified 3 months ago by ESR Yahoo Group

ReplyQuote
David
(@david)
Designer Admin
Joined: 3 months ago
Posts: 114
29/12/2018 5:36 pm  

Yes, effectively you can treat a Formation on reserve [R] as being on defend [D] in most respects but it gets some additional bonuses and has some restrictions.

To your second question: Yes. No matter what order a Formation is acting under, it may attempt to ploy or deploy and it may move its respective  (EDIT:) neither a reserve [R], nor defend [D] directive prevents a Formation from moving its component bases about its generally occupied position.

This post was modified 1 week ago 2 times by David

-David


ReplyQuote
LordHollier
(@lordhollier)
New Member
Joined: 1 week ago
Posts: 2
11/03/2019 1:54 pm  

David,

   So I interpret what you're saying as:

- the 'must move' requirement is suspended while a Formation is Ploying or Deploying; but individual units can still move around within the Formation's "generally occupied position"

1) if the player wishes to move some of the Formation's units toward the Force's objective (i.e., beyond the "generally occupied position") would the 'must move' requirement apply to the whole Formation?

2) even when fully deployed (i.e., on the turn after achieving full deployment) a number of units could be in a ragged, non-linear set-up.  (Without intervening terrain or enemy) Are you allowed to slow down some units so others can catch up?

Thanks

John H.


David liked
ReplyQuote
David
(@david)
Designer Admin
Joined: 3 months ago
Posts: 114
11/03/2019 2:36 pm  

Posted by: LordHollier

- the 'must move' requirement is suspended while a Formation is Ploying or Deploying; but individual units can still move around within the Formation's "generally occupied position"

The 'must move' requirement of an attack [A] order directive is specifically suspended so long as the Formation deploys Units. For other directives, the 'must move' requirement stands for other directives that require movement, i.e. the move [M] directive.

The statement above regarding moving Units around the Formation's 'generally occupied position' has been clarified as it was a bit vague as to what it exactly applied to.

1) if the player wishes to move some of the Formation's units toward the Force's objective (i.e., beyond the "generally occupied position") would the 'must move' requirement apply to the whole Formation?

If you're specifically referring to the exception to the 'must move' requirement that the attack [A] directive gets if it chooses to deploy, the intent is that the Formation would remain in its 'generally occupied position' and deploy additional Units, or it would move towards its Force's objective per the attack [A] directive. So, as intended it is an either/or. With that said, it would not break anything to allow what you're talking about, so long as it was applied consistently.

2) even when fully deployed (i.e., on the turn after achieving full deployment) a number of units could be in a ragged, non-linear set-up.  (Without intervening terrain or enemy) Are you allowed to slow down some units so others can catch up?

Strictly speaking the rules don't allow for it. The intention here was that deploying "on the move" if you will, does not result in a neat deployment. In such a case, a Formation will "clean up" its battle waves once it reaches its Force's Formation or halts due to proximity to the enemy, or chooses to dress its lines when moving through intervening terrain.

To prevent this, the player would choose to deploy before issuing an order that requirements movement. Ultimately, this is really a choice the player should be making based on circumstance: Where to deploy and when.

This post was modified 1 week ago by David

-David


ReplyQuote
Share: