Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] HOW DO OBJECTIVES AND DIRECTIVES WORK TOGETHER?  

  RSS

ESR Yahoo Group
(@esr-yahoo-group)
Trusted Member Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 97
29/12/2018 11:08 am  

Section 3.1. says “Orders are made up of objectives and directives” Does this mean that both are activated as one? Do Force Commanders have to activate objective orders and if so do they then have to issue directives to Formations to be activated in a subsequent move?

If so then nothing happens in Move 2 either other than activating the Force Commanders’ orders?

-Yahoo Group, 4/15/17


Quote
David
(@david)
Designer Admin
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 261
29/12/2018 11:12 am  

Objectives must be activated. Directives are activated separately.
The chain of events is most commonly that an objective for the Force gets activated first but that is not necessarily the case. You could issue directives to your Formations (Attack [A] for instance). The Formation would not have any target however, so until the Force
objective activated... it would have to wait. Most typically Force objectives are issued and activated first, then Formation directives are issued and activated.
Something else to be aware of is that if there is no Army Commander present, the Force Commander can set his own Force objective via a Leader Action. This would speed up the course of events some. This can still be done if an Army Commander is present, but there is a penalty modifier.

Potentially turn 2 can potentially end up being just activations, but it depends on the circumstances.

 

-David


ReplyQuote
Share: